Matalan is owned by a group of former lenders, not its founder’s family. Executive Chair Karl-Heinz Holland leads it, and no separate CEO has been confirmed. FY26 brought better adjusted profit and a smaller loss. That said, revenue was broadly flat.
Key takeaways
- Owners: A consortium formed by Invesco, Man GLG, Tresidor and Napier Park acquired Matalan in early 2023, after a debt-for-equity swap that saw founder John Hargreaves exit.
- Leader: On 3 August 2026, CEO Henrik Nordvall left by mutual agreement, and Karl-Heinz Holland became permanent Executive Chair.
- FY26 revenue: £986.8m over 53 weeks. £971.2m on a like-for-like basis.
- FY26 profit: Adjusted EBITDA £69.4m, up 24%. Loss before tax £54.7m, down from £67.2m.
- Since then: Q1 FY27 brought revenue growth and adjusted EBITDA growth of 45% to £14.9 million.
- Funding: Debt maturities extended into 2029, plus a £25m further investor commitment.
- Watch next: Comparable sales, statutory losses, cash and leadership stability.
Matalan at a glance (Verified on 2 November 2026)
This table covers the essentials, based on sources checked on 2 November 2026.
Who owns Matalan in 2026?
A consortium of four investment firms owns Matalan. Its core investor group includes Invesco, Tresidor, Man Group and Napier Park. These firms were lenders first, and only later became owners. Their control began in early 2023.
How the 2023 ownership change happened
According to one report, lenders swapped about £150 million of debt for equity. That swap took place in January 2023. The same report says they also committed up to £100 million of new capital.
As a result, the deal ended founder John Hargreaves’ control. He’d opened the first store back in 1985.
That said, you might want to treat the £150m and £100m figures with care. They come from a single secondary source. So it’s worth checking them against the filings before quoting them as final.
What the latest accounts say about shareholders
According to Matalan Group’s FY26 annual report, four global institutions lead the investor group. No single party or fund holds more than 25%. So there’s no single “owner” to name. Instead, a shared group of institutions holds control.
Brand, operating company and holding company
It also helps to separate three layers that often get mixed up:
- Matalan: The brand shoppers know.
- Matalan Retail Limited: The trading company, number 02103564 at Companies House.
- Matalan Group: The consolidated group that publishes the headline annual results.
Each layer files its own figures. That’s why revenue numbers differ slightly between sources.
Watch out for stale ownership claims
Some well-used pages are out of date, though. For example, Wikipedia still says Missouri Topco Limited owns the retailer. It also says the Hargreaves family controls it. Neither has been true since the 2023 deal.
The table below shows what sources confirm, and what they still leave open.
| Question | Confirmed | Still unclear |
|---|---|---|
| Who controls Matalan? | Four-firm investor group | Exact stake sizes |
| Anyone over 25%? | No, per FY26 accounts | Not applicable |
| Founder involved? | No, exited in 2023 | Not applicable |
| Sale planned? | Nothing announced | Owners’ exit timing |
What did Matalan’s FY26 results show?
FY26 showed better profitability and a smaller loss, but flat revenue. Adjusted EBITDA rose 24%, and the pre-tax loss shrank by about £12.5m.
By contrast, Retail Gazette reported in June 2026 that revenue was broadly flat. It put statutory revenue at £987m, against £985m the year before.
FY26 headline numbers
Most figures below come from the FY26 accounts. Retail Gazette reported the rounded FY25 revenue. Also, the gross profit line comes from a results summary by ShopAppy. In short, profit lines improved while revenue held steady.
Why the 53-week year changes the picture
FY26 ran for 53 weeks to 28 February 2026, while FY25 ran for 52. According to the FY26 accounts, the extra week added £15.6m in revenue. So if you remove it, you get £971.2m.
Here’s the detail many reports skip. If £971.2m is a true 52-week comparison, it sits below FY25’s £985m. That gap works out at roughly 1.4%.
However, like-for-like bases can also exclude store changes. So you might want to confirm the exact definition before calling it a decline.
Group results versus Matalan Retail Limited
According to Retail Sector’s filing summary, Matalan Retail Limited reported slightly different figures. As the table shows, the two sets differ only a little.
| Measure | Group | Matalan Retail Limited |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | £986.8m | £986.5m |
| Like-for-like revenue | £971.2m | £970.9m |
The gaps are small but real, because they reflect different reporting entities. Our sources don’t make the exact reconciliation public. So it’s best never to mix the two sets.
EBITDA improved, but Matalan still made a loss
It helps to know that these two measures answer different questions:
- Adjusted EBITDA (pre-IFRS 16, before exceptional items): Shows trading performance before interest, tax, depreciation, lease accounting, and one-off costs. £69.4m in FY26.
- Statutory loss before tax: Shows the bottom line after those costs. £54.7m loss in FY26.
In other words, day-to-day trading got better. Even so, the business as a whole still lost money.
What drove the improvement?
According to Matalan’s “Meet our new board” update, several factors played a part:
- Gross margin improvement
- Buying and freight savings
- Currency hedging
- Cost control
Keep in mind these are the company’s own explanations. The accounts confirm the results themselves. But they don’t independently prove which driver mattered most.
Is Matalan’s turnaround working?
It’s working on profit measures, while sales growth has only just appeared. EBITDA has grown in every reported period since mid-2025. Revenue growth, on the other hand, arrived only in Q1 FY27.
How performance has moved period by period
Trade press tracked each update as it came out. For instance, Drapers reported margin expansion behind the H1 rise. It also cited a tight focus on costs.
Next, as noted by Retail Bulletin, Q3 brought a rise in EBITDA. Like-for-like sales also grew 2% that quarter. Retail Gazette then reported the Q1 FY27 figures in June 2026. One analysis called it the first quarter of top-line growth in some time.
The table shows EBITDA rising each period, with sales growth arriving later.
to 30 Aug 2025
LFL sales +2%
Revenue flat
Revenue +2%
Remember that all of these updates are company-reported. Quarterly figures are also usually unaudited.
Three questions to test any turnaround
Breaking the turnaround into three questions makes the picture clearer.
| Question | Current answer |
|---|---|
| Selling more? | Only just. Q1 FY27 up 2% |
| Earning more per sale? | Yes. Margins and EBITDA up |
| Statutory loss shrinking? | Yes, but still £54.7m |
What would show a lasting recovery?
If you’re following Matalan, you might want to track these signals next:
- Comparable sales growth across several quarters, on a matching-week basis.
- Adjusted EBITDA growth, using the same definition each year.
- A smaller statutory loss, or a return to statutory profit.
- Cash and debt trends alongside investment spending.
- Refreshed stores and app sales that keep beating the rest of the business.
Who is leading Matalan now?
Karl-Heinz Holland leads Matalan as permanent Executive Chair. No separate CEO had been confirmed by 2 November 2026. TheIndustry.fashion reported the change in August 2026. For context, Holland’s background includes leading Lidl and Takko Fashion.
Matalan leadership timeline
This timeline draws on filings and trade reporting. For example, Wikipedia records Whitfield’s 2023 appointment. As Just Style reported, Nordvall was set to join in February 2026. Just Style also covered Holland’s executive chair role.
Meanwhile, the 31 July date comes from Companies House. A 2026 report from Drapers covered Nordvall’s exit after less than a year. The table traces the sequence from Whitfield’s arrival to Holland’s current role.
Why dates differ between sources
Even reliable sources give slightly different exit dates. According to Companies House, the appointment ended on 31 July 2026. The announcement, though, came on 3 August. Then one report says Nordvall left the role on 4 August 2026.
So you might want to cite the filing date for the legal record. The announcement date works better for news.
Stale company pages to avoid
Matalan’s Careers “About Us” page still lists Jo Whitfield as CEO. However, she left in October 2024. That means articles copying this page repeat an error nearly two years old.
Who else is on the executive team?
October 2025 reporting named these people as recent senior hires:
- Sarah Welsh, chief product, brand and commercial officer
- Jo Bennett
- Jon Williams
- Eilidh MacAskill
- Andreas Nicolaides
It’s worth checking current roles, since this list predates the 2026 changes. Some titles may have moved since then.
Why leadership churn matters
Matalan has had three different people leading it since 2023. Also, the CEO post stayed vacant over a year after Whitfield left. Frequent changes like these can slow product, store and digital plans. Still, Holland’s long involvement does provide some continuity.
What is Matalan’s turnaround plan?
The plan rests on four areas: product, stores, digital and costs. Since 2023, the retailer has focused on product, store environments and a stronger digital offer.
Product and brand: changing how shoppers see Matalan
According to a September 2026 Retail Gazette report, Matalan launched a new campaign. Called “Believe It’s Matalan”, it arrived alongside the AW26 range. Its aim was to change how shoppers see the brand.
The challenge here is clear, though. Matalan needs to raise style and quality without losing its value appeal.
Stores: refreshes before expansion
According to the FY26 report, Matalan has 222 stores and about 8,000 store colleagues. It refreshed 30 stores during FY26. Those refreshed stores averaged 11% ahead of the rest of the estate.
That outperformance figure has shifted across updates, though. For example, Just Style reported 14% for the six months to August 2025. The table tracks how the figure has moved.
| Update | Outperformance |
|---|---|
| H1 FY26 coverage | 14% |
| Earlier 2026 update | 12% |
| FY26 annual report | 11% |
The periods and comparison groups likely differ. On top of that, the figures are company-reported, not audited.
Store plan tracker
So far, only the FY26 refreshes are complete.
| Project | Status |
|---|---|
| 30 FY26 refreshes | ✓ Completed |
| 40 FY27 refreshes (14 top stores) | Announced |
| 10+ openings or relocations | Announced |
| Banbridge, Northern Ireland (45,000 sq ft) | Proposed, planning pending |
| Ireland expansion | Exploratory |
| Closure programme | None announced |
The FY27 plan includes refreshing 40 stores and opening or relocating at least 10. Matalan is also exploring an expansion into Ireland. No closure programme has been announced, though.
Banbridge: a proposal, not an opening
A separate Retail Gazette article reported plans for a 45,000 sq ft store in Banbridge. At the time, it was still subject to planning approval. It’s worth noting Banbridge is in Northern Ireland, not the Republic of Ireland. Meanwhile, the separate Ireland expansion idea remains exploratory.
App growth: strong numbers, limited methodology
According to The MBS Group, Matalan’s first fully native app posted these figures:
Alt text: Matalan app home screen and checkout flow on a smartphone
File name: matalan-app-screenshot.png
That said, downloads aren’t the same as active users. No independent audit or full methodology has been published yet. So it’s best to treat these numbers as early signals.
Online growth figures also vary between sources. The annual report cites 5% online demand growth. By contrast, one October 2026 report cited a 10% online sales increase [ADD SOURCE LINK]. These likely measure different things over different periods.
[ADD TESTING NOTE: what was tested in the Matalan app (for example, search, checkout, delivery options), how, and the result]
Supply chain and costs
According to Matalan, freight and buying savings helped FY26 margins. However, our sources include few hard supply-chain figures. You might want to add distribution investment details from the annual report.
How financially secure is Matalan?
Matalan has more time to repay its debt, but it still makes losses. Debt maturities now run into 2029, and investors have committed more money. Even so, a full liquidity picture needs cash figures from the accounts.
Debt extension and new funding
According to the FY26 annual report, the four investors extended Matalan’s debt facilities. Those investors are Invesco, Tresidor, Man Group and Napier Park. Beyond that, the core group committed a further £25 million of funding. You can find the related reports on Matalan’s corporate publications page.
What we cannot confirm yet
[ADD: unrestricted cash, restricted cash and gross debt from the FY26 accounts, each with its balance sheet date]
One balance sheet figure can’t prove safety or distress on its own. Instead, you might want to compare cash, debt and losses together.
Milestones to watch
These are the next points worth watching:
- Half-year FY27 results, likely covering trading to late August 2026
- Christmas 2026 trading update
- Any change to debt terms before the 2029 maturities
- A permanent CEO appointment, if one comes
Why do Matalan sources disagree?
Most differences come from entity, period, and timing.
None of the reputable sources we reviewed are badly wrong. Instead, they often measure different things, or they haven’t been updated.
Common mismatches
For example, one summary describes £971.2 million as FY26 revenue. That’s actually the like-for-like figure. Similarly, Just Style counted 265 UK and international stores in October 2025.
Wikipedia, meanwhile, cites 230 domestic locations as of June 2024.
Most mismatches trace back to rounding, dates, or stale pages.
| Topic | Figures seen | Why they differ |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 revenue | £987m, £986.8m, £986.5m | Rounding and reporting entity |
| “Revenue” of £971.2m | Labelled revenue in one report | Actually like-for-like revenue |
| Store count | 265, 230, 222 | Dates and international stores |
| CEO | Whitfield, Nordvall, none | Stale pages versus filings |
| Owner | Hargreaves family, investors | Pre-2023 versus current |
Claim and evidence check
This table separates what Matalan says from what filings actually confirm.
| Claim | Matalan says | Filings confirm | Unverified |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profit recovering | EBITDA up 24% | EBITDA up, loss smaller | Durability |
| Refreshes work | 11% outperformance | Refresh count | Method, control group |
| App growing fast | 4.4% conversion | Nothing yet | Active users, audit |
| Funding secure | Maturities to 2029 | Extension and £25m | Cash runway |
Frequently Asked Questions
1. Who owns Matalan?
An investor consortium of four firms owns Matalan. They’re Invesco, Man GLG, Tresidor and Napier Park. The group took control in early 2023 through a debt-for-equity swap. Founder John Hargreaves left the business at that point. The latest accounts say no party holds more than 25%.
2. Who is Matalan’s CEO in 2026?
Matalan didn’t have a separate CEO confirmed as of 2 November 2026. Henrik Nordvall’s exit, by mutual agreement, was announced on 3 August 2026. Karl-Heinz Holland became permanent Executive Chair with immediate effect. Some company pages still name Jo Whitfield, who left in October 2024. It’s best to treat those pages as out of date.
3. Did Matalan make a profit in FY26?
No, Matalan made a statutory loss before tax of £54.7m. That was narrower than the £67.2m loss in FY25. Adjusted EBITDA rose 24% to £69.4m, which is a company performance measure. EBITDA excludes interest, tax, depreciation and some exceptional costs. So trading improved, but the business stayed loss-making.
4. Why do sources show different Matalan revenue figures?
Three things cause most of the differences. FY26 had 53 weeks, and the extra week added £15.6m. Group accounts show £986.8m, while Matalan Retail Limited shows £986.5m. Some reports also round figures or label like-for-like revenue as total revenue. You might want to check the entity, period, and basis first.
5. Is Matalan opening a store in Banbridge?
Not yet, based on reporting checked on 2 November 2026. A 45,000 sq ft Banbridge store was reported as a proposal. It was still subject to planning approval at that time. Banbridge is in Northern Ireland, not the Republic of Ireland. Matalan has separately said it’s exploring Ireland expansion.
6. Is Matalan’s turnaround complete?
Not on current evidence, though several measures have improved. Adjusted EBITDA has grown in consecutive reported periods. Q1 FY27 brought 2% revenue growth, but that’s a single quarter. Matalan still made a statutory loss in FY26. Sustained comparable sales growth and smaller losses would make a stronger case.
Wrapping Up!
Matalan is clearly in better shape on profitability. EBITDA is up, losses are smaller, and debt deadlines have moved out. Its lender-owners have also kept investing.
That said, the turnaround isn’t finished. Revenue was flat once the extra week is excluded. The CEO role has also changed hands repeatedly. And many growth claims are still company-reported.
So the next real test is simple. Can Matalan grow comparable sales for several quarters while shrinking its statutory loss? If it can, the recovery case gets much stronger.



